Our Neighbor Cinema: The Gene Siskel Film Center

12 November 2019

Photo courtesy of The Gene Siskel Film Center Facebook.

 

A night at the movies just got a little bit more interesting. Just around the corner from 1000M is The Gene Siskel Film Center, a cinematheque that truly lives up to the title.

 

Formerly Known As

The Gene Siskel Film Center was formerly known as The Film Center of the School of the Art Institute of Chicago. Founded in 1972, The Film Center aimed to present cutting edge cinema alongside a diverse array of programming. As a public program at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago (SAIC), the theater brought an enhancement to the school’s mission and further promoted dialogue between the school’s disciplines. 

In 2001, The Film Center was moved and renamed. Now known as The Gene Siskel Film Center (GSFC), the theater’s namesake Gene Siskel was a razor-sharp film critic who touted GSFC as one of his three favorite things about Chicago. In show of his support, Gene Siskel leveraged his high position in the entertainment industry and wrote articles applauding what the theater did in order to bring forth more support and funding.

 

The Gene Siskel Film Center

At its new location on State Street, directly across from the Chicago Theater, GSFC continues to bring more than 1,500 screenings and 200 filmmaker appearances each year to an audience of 85,000. The theater prides itself in showcasing an expertly curated range of films, alongside featuring first runs of foreign and independent films, and acting as a revival house by hosting major retrospectives monthly. Other programming includes courses, lectures, panel discussions and publications. 

There’s no better place in the city to spend a night at the theater, expanding entertainment horizons, than the Gene Siskel. 

 

The Gene Siskel Film Center is located at 164 N State Street, Chicago, IL 60601. For a full run-down on films currently playing, upcoming special events and more, visit their website